RoundTrip Foundation Privacy Policy

Preamble

RoundTrip Foundation values the privacy of every individual’s personal information and is committed to the protection of the personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. RoundTrip Foundation is also bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) (Privacy Act), which imposes specific obligations when it comes to handling information.

This policy sets out the principals and framework RoundTrip Foundation applies to ensure it is complying with relevant legislation and meeting its commitment to protect the personal information of individuals it engages with.

 

Definitions

Personal information is information or opinion which directly or indirectly identifies a person, including sensitive information and health information. Examples include:

  • name, address, birth date, telephone number, email address
  • age, gender
  • an image in a photograph or voice in a recording
  • location data, device details, online identifier (in some circumstances)

 

Scope

This policy applies to all RoundTrip Foundation Management Committee members, volunteers and any other individual collecting personal information on behalf of RoundTrip Foundation.

This policy does not apply to:

  • personal information or data which is legitimately in the public domain, including personal information an individual has made public;
  • information that relates to corporate, government or business entities; or
  • external websites that are linked to the RoundTrip Foundation website.

 

RoundTrip Foundation’s collection of personal information

RoundTrip Foundation will:

  • collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • ensure individuals are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • collect personal information from the person themselves wherever possible;

 

Roundtrip Foundation’s use and disclosure of personal information

RoundTrip Foundation collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of:

  • processing donations and providing receipts;
  • communicating with individuals about how their donation is used or about RoundTrip Foundation work, causes and events, which we believe may be of interest to them;
  • responding to feedback or complaints; and
  • answering queries.

In relation to direct marketing, RoundTrip Foundation will use personal information for direct marketing where an individual has provided that information, and they are likely to expect direct marketing. RoundTrip Foundation will also provide individuals with an opportunity to opt out.

In relation to personal information of volunteer applicants and contractors, RoundTrip Foundation’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which RoundTrip Foundation uses personal information of volunteer applicants and contractors include:

  • for insurance purposes;
  • to satisfy RoundTrip Foundation’s legal obligations,

Where the RoundTrip Foundation receives unsolicited applications, these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

RoundTrip Foundation will:

  • only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose;
  • in relation to personal information which has been collected from an individual, use the personal information to contact and inform the individual about RoundTrip Foundation’s news and activities, where that person would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose;
  • always seek consent prior to using personal information for a purpose other than the organisation’s primary function;
  • always seek consent from an individual in advance where there is a need or cause to send personal information overseas, and further will ensure that any overseas providers of services are as compliant with privacy as RoundTrip Foundation is required to be;
  • if collecting personal information from a third party, be able to advise the person whom the information concerns, from whom their personal information has been collected; and
  • provide individuals with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

 

Storage

RoundTrip Foundation will:

  • implement and maintain steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, interference, unauthorised modification or disclosure;
  • before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient including a provider of IT services such as servers or cloud services, establish that they are privacy compliant;
  • destroy personal information once it is not required to be kept for the purpose for which it was collected, including from decommissioned laptops and mobile phones.

 

Responsibilities

The RoundTrip Foundation Management Committee is responsible for ensuring this policy is adhered to.

Subscribe to our free newsletter and receive 30% off the following Lonely Planet books: Sri Lanka / Zambia, Mozambique & Malawi / Volunteer - A Traveler's GuideSubscribe
+